Monday

Time Monday
07:00:00
07:15:00
07:30:00
07:45:00
08:00:00
08:15:00
08:30:00 Workshop with Di Cook
08:45:00
09:00:00
09:15:00
09:30:00
09:45:00
10:00:00
10:15:00
10:30:00
10:45:00
11:00:00
11:15:00
11:30:00
11:45:00
12:00:00
12:15:00
12:30:00
12:45:00
13:00:00
13:15:00
13:30:00
13:45:00
14:00:00
14:15:00
14:30:00
14:45:00
15:00:00
15:15:00
15:30:00
15:45:00
16:00:00
16:15:00
16:30:00
16:45:00
17:00:00 Drinks
17:15:00
17:30:00
17:45:00
18:00:00
18:15:00
18:30:00
18:45:00

Tuesday

Time Session Tuesday Title
07:00:00 Breakfast
07:15:00
07:30:00
07:45:00
08:00:00 Registration and arrival
08:15:00
08:30:00 Welcome & Housekeeping
08:45:00 Biostatistics Anurika De Silva A comparison of multiple imputation methods for handling missing values in a longitudinal categorical variable with restrictions on transitions over time: a simulation study
09:00:00 Kelsey Grantham Accounting for arrival times with a continuous time non-uniform correlation structure in multiple-period cluster randomised trials
09:15:00 Rose Sisk Missing Data in Randomised Control Trials: Stepped Multiple Imputation
09:30:00 Patricia Gilholm Methods for clustering data from small heterogeneous samples, applied to childhood disability.
09:45:00 Emma Ballard What effect does statistical calibration of qPCR assays have on malarial parasite clearance following antimalarial treatment?
10:00:00 Philip Prah Men who have sex with men in Britain: A comparative analyses of the latest convenience and probability surveys
10:15:00 Morning Tea
10:30:00 Keynote - Violetta Misiorek
10:45:00
11:00:00
11:15:00 Time Series Hao Wu An introduction to Vector Gegenbauer Process with Long Memory
11:30:00 Priyanga Talagala Detection of Anomalous Series Within a Large Collection of Streaming Time Series Data
11:45:00 Thiyanga Talagala Feature-based Model Selection for Time Series Forecasting
12:00:00 Thilaksha Silva Univariate and conditional logspline methods for estimating a time series of densities
12:15:00 Lunch
12:30:00
12:45:00
13:00:00 Katy Proctor Data Visualisation and Communication
13:15:00 Chathurika Hettiarachchige A framework for optimal health worker allocation in under-resourced regions
13:30:00 Lisa Hall Guinness & the Gaussian
13:45:00 Sarah Bruce Online Survey Development – Design, Implementation and Testing
14:00:00 Break
14:15:00 Bioinformatics & Biometrics Sarah Romanes Analysis of melanoma data with a mixture of survival models, utilising multi-class DLDA to inform mixture class
14:30:00 Timothy Bilton Modelling partially observed data in the construction of genetic linkage maps using hidden Markov models
14:45:00 Sam Rogers About workplace biometry education for researchers in agricultural sciences – introductory level training
15:00:00 Afternoon Tea
15:15:00 Keynote - Bronwyn Harch
15:30:00
15:45:00
16:00:00 Careers - Intro, Panel discussion
16:15:00
16:30:00
16:45:00
17:00:00
17:15:00
17:30:00
17:45:00
18:00:00
18:15:00
18:30:00 Dinner
18:45:00

Wednesday

Time Session Wednesday Title
07:00:00
07:15:00
07:30:00
07:45:00
08:00:00 Arrival
08:15:00
08:30:00 Keynote - Di Cook
08:45:00
09:00:00
09:15:00 Biostatistics Philip Clare Application and comparison of methods for adjusting for time-varying confounding
09:30:00 Giles Adams Treatment Switching and G-Estimation
09:45:00 Md Mijanur Rahman Repeated time to admission and length of stay in residential aged care: A recurrent event analysis using counting process model
10:00:00 Anita Pelecanos Statistical issues to evaluate in cardiac troponin measures as diagnostics for coronary artery disease
10:15:00 Morning Tea
10:30:00 Enamul Kabir An analysis system for detecting epileptic seizure from EEG
10:45:00 Nicholas Husek Telematics Data for Official Statistics: An Experience with Big Data
11:00:00 Louise Marquart The Vertex Exchange Method for estimation of the random effects distribution in logistic mixed models: applications to panel survey data
11:15:00 Break
11:30:00 Modelling Aswi Aswi Evaluating the impact of small number of areas on spatial estimation
11:45:00 Kristy Robledo A new method for fitting semi-parametric variance regression
12:00:00 Jason Tran An Explained Sum of Squares Approach to Measurement Error in Additive Regression
12:15:00 Lunch
12:30:00
12:45:00
13:00:00 Keynote - Genevera Allen
13:15:00
13:30:00
13:45:00 Bayesian Weichang Yu Variational Discriminant Analysis with Model Selection
14:00:00 Mark Greenaway Full Bayesian inference for linear model selection using a generalised g-prior
14:15:00 Andrew Manderson Order selection and Incorporating Random Effects to Bayesian Monotonic Polynomials
14:30:00 Tui Nolan Accurate Logistic Variational Message Passing
14:45:00 Joshua Bon A Bayesian model of undecided voters in US Presidential Elections
15:00:00 Afternoon Tea
15:15:00 Biostatistics Karen Hay Challenges in study design and analysis of linked health data: long-term outcomes in Western Australian women following hysterectomy
15:30:00 Lachlan Webb Statistical measures of parasite burden in malaria challenge studies
15:45:00 Richard Tawiah Frailty modelling of recurrent events in a cohort study of urinary tract infections
16:00:00 Mandy Way Choice among general linear models for prevalence and incidence of skin cancers in lung transplant recipients.
16:15:00 Keynote - Kerrie Mengerson “Future Think” session
16:30:00
16:45:00
17:00:00 Closing and Awards Ceremony
17:15:00
17:30:00
17:45:00
18:00:00
18:15:00
18:30:00
18:45:00